Staging Places
19 Sep 2020 – 31 Jan 2021
Main Gallery
A Society of British Theatre Designers Exhibition
Discover the creative processes behind designing for contemporary performance.
In partnership with the Society of British Theatre Designers (SBTD) this exhibition celebrates the diversity of performance designs made locally, nationally and internationally by designers based throughout the UK across a wide range of spaces and genres.
The exhibition shares their processes via set models, costumes, props, photos, drawings and videos and acknowledges the impact of their work on a wider sense of place-making and community.
Curator: Fiona Watt
Designer: Andreas Skourtis
AV Designer: Eva Auster
Digital Gallery: Paul Burgess
Featured Staging Places designers:
Rajha Shakiry
Misty (Bush and Trafalgar Studios 2018)
Simon Kenny
Black Men Walking (Royal Exchange Studio, Manchester and tour, 2018)
Ian MacNeil
Angels in America (Lyttleton, National Theatre,2017)
Lucy Osborne & Nina Dunn
The Assassination of Katie Hopkins (Theatr Clywd, 2018)
Soutra Gilmour
Pinter at the Pinter (Pinter Theatre, West End, 2018)
Alexander Rigg
Orographic, Sea Hames, Bellmouth Papercone (site responsive and Touring 2018, 2017, 2015)
Laura Ann Price
Talking Heads (Leeds Playhouse, 2018)
David Farley
Flood (Slung Low, Hull City of Culture, 2017)
Leslie Travers
Elysium (Norwegian National Opera, 2016)
Shizuka Hariu
Dystopian Dream (Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Théâtre de la Ville-Paris and Sadler’s Wells, London (2017–19)
Jamie Vartan
The Second Violinist (Barbican and Black Box Theatre, Galway, 2017)
Becky Minto & Mark Murphy
Out of This World (MacRobert Arts Centre, Stirling & tour, 2017)
Tim Meacock
Pagliacci (Scottish Opera,2018)
Jon Bausor
You for Me for You (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court, 2016)
Jocelyn Meall & Molly Lacey Davies
A Clockwork Orange (Liverpool Everyman, 2018)
Bob Crowley
The Inheritance (Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre, London 2018)
Rosie Whiting
99 Moves (Trinity Laban, London 2016)
Noemi Daboczi
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Szigligeti Theatre, Orades, Romania ,2018)
Mayou Trikerioti
Lysistrata (Ancient Amphitheatre of Epidaurus, Greece 2016)
Rhys Jarman
The Wedding (Gecko, Northern Stage, Newcastle, 2017)
E.M.Parry
As You Like It (Globe Theatre, London 2018)
Rob Halliday
Giudizio Universale (Last Judgement) (Auditorium Concilliazone, Rome, 2018)
Abby & Alice
Never Set Eyes on the Land (touring shipping container, 2018)
Simon Daw & Zoe Svendsen
World Party (Young Vic and UK tour, 2015)
Paul Burgess
4:48 Psychosis (Deafinitely Theatre, New Diorama and Derby Theatre, 2018)
Katherina Radeva
Declining Solo (Two Destination Language, UK tour 2017)
Nerissa Cargill Thompson
Shadow Girl (Proud & Loud Arts, Hazzard Festival, Manchester, 2018)
Cells (Proud& Loud Arts, Manchester Art Gallery and tour 2016)
Andrea Carr
Stuck (UK venues and Prague Festival 2017 – 18)
David Shearing
Black Rock (stage@leeds, 2017)
Kate Lane
Axiom Performance Machine (Acts Re-Acts 4 Performance Festival Wimbledon, London 2017)
Belli and Belli Designers (Emma and Giuseppe Belli)
FOX TOT! (For Scottish Opera. Edinburgh Festival and Tour 2019)